Privacy Policy

How we use your information

 

When you contact us, we collect your personal details. We are committed to keeping all the information we hold about you secure, private and confidential.

This document explains why we need to collect your personal details and what we do with them. It also sets out the legal basis on which we collect and use your information and outlines the rights you have under current data protection legislation.

 

 

Which of my details do you collect?

 

We’ll ask for your full name (title, forename(s) and surname), postal address, phone number, email address and nominated bank account details (where required). We ask for your bank details so that we can make payments to you together with your Company Registration Number, UTR and National Insurance Number.

 

We need this personal information so that we can provide you with the services that you have asked for.

 

When do you collect these details?

 

We’ll collect them when you contact us through our website, by phone or by email.

 

Using our website, emails, apps and social media

 

Our website, and the emails we send out, use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information. When you visit our website, you can choose to decline cookies, but our online application forms and other processes need to use cookies to work properly.

 

When you use our website or apps, we collect information such as the browser you are using and the date, time and your IP address (a label used to identify your device on the internet).

We may use social media, for example Twitter and Facebook, to communicate with you. We may also use posts on social media to find out how people view our products and services.

 

What do you do with my information?

 

The main reasons we use your information are to administer your projects and for marketing purposes.

 

We may also use your information to: 

 

  • carry out anonymous statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals when we do this)

  • create customer-type profiles to help us improve our services, and develop new ones

  • send you marketing messages which may be tailored to your circumstances (unless you have opted out)

  • run competitions, events and promotional activities

  • Submission of CIS details to HMRC

 

Who do you share my details with?

 

We may use selected organisations to help us deliver the service we provide to you. We may share your personal information with:

 

  • credit reference agencies to check your identity, address and source of funds, and to prevent fraud

  • HMRC for CIS verification purposes

 

We may share your information with government bodies, law enforcement agencies, courts or other third parties to comply with our legal obligations or lawful disclosure requests, for example.

 

How long do you keep my information for?

 

We keep your personal information where we have an ongoing legitimate or lawful need to do so. For example, we keep some records for audit purposes for up to seven years after you have had works carried out by us.

When we no longer have a legitimate or lawful need to keep your personal information, we will delete it.

 

The legal background and your rights

 

Your rights

You have a range of data protection rights in relation to the information we hold about you. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us. Note that not all of the rights are absolute – some of them depend on which lawful basis we are using to process your information.

 

Right of access

 

You can ask us to provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you by making a ‘Data Subject Access Request’. Please contact us should this be required.

 

Right to data portability

 

Where we process your personal information by automated means for contractual purposes, or with your consent, you can ask us to provide the information we hold about you in a structured, machine readable format (for example a CSV file).

 

Right to rectification

 

If the information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, please let us know and we will put it right.

 

Right to restrict processing

If you think the information we hold about you isn’t accurate, you can ask us not to process it until we have corrected any errors or verified that the information is accurate.

 

Right to erasure

 

You can ask us to delete your personal information when:

 

  • we no longer need it

  • you have given us consent and you later withdraw it

  • you have objected to us processing your information and we have no lawful basis to do so

  • we are legally obliged to delete it

 

Right to object

 

Where we have a legitimate interest or a public interest in processing your personal information (see page 5), you can object to this.

Right not to be subject to automated decision-making

Some of our processes are partly or wholly automated, but we don’t make decisions that have a significant or legal effect without human involvement. For example, we may check your evidence of identity electronically, but if this is unsuccessful we will write to you to ask for documentary evidence instead.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

 

If you have a complaint about the way we have used your information, please contact us first and we will do our best to put things right for you. If you’re not happy with our response, you can escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – see page 7 for their contact details.

 

Changes to how we use your information

 

From time to time we may update this privacy notice. You can see the latest version at minervabuilding.co.uk/privacy-notice or call us and we can send you a copy. If we make a significant change to how we use your information, we will let you know in advance.

 

Data protection questions or concerns?

 

Minerva Building Restoration Ltd is the data controller of the information we hold about you. If you have any questions or concerns about how we process your information, please find below our contact details:

 

Minerva Building Restoration Ltd

1 Scotts Road

Bromley

Kent, BR1 3QD

 

Tel: 020 8464 6653

Email:  info@minervabuilding.co.uk

 

Want to find out more?

 

You can find out more about data protection and the rights you have by contacting the independent Information Commissioner’s Office:

 

ico.org.uk

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

 

0303 123 1113

© 2018 Minerva Building Restoration Ltd.  All rights reserved      |    Privacy Policy